AMVCA nominees reflect diversity in African cinema -Busola Tejumola

The organisers of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) has unveiled the nominees for this year’s awards. They were revealed on Sunday March 24, 2024 on Africa Magic channels, even as the prestigious awards ceremony is slated to take place on May 10 and 11, 2024.

Dr Busola Tejumola, Executive Head of Content and Channels, West Africa, MultiChoice said: “The quality of entries received was simply outstanding and the jury had their work cut out for them in shortlisting the nominees. This year’s lineup is exceptional, reflecting the diversity and creativity prevalent in African cinema and television and we can’t wait to celebrate them.”

The organisers had earlier called for entries (from Jan 15 to Feb 14, 2024), inviting filmmakers from across Africa whose productions had been publicly exhibited or broadcast from December 1, 2022 till December 31, 2023 to put in their works for possible nominations.

However, the AMVCA has undergone some streamlining; it now falls under the categories of Best Actor and Best Actress in a Leading or Supporting Role. There are now 27 categories, 16 non-voting, nine audience voting categories, and two recognition awards – Lifetime Achievement and Trailblazer Awards. The non-voting categories will be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges headed by ace filmmaker, Femi Odugbemi.

The voting window is open till April 28, 2024, providing fans with an opportunity to support and honour the outstanding talent showcased throughout the year.

Nominees:

Best Digital Content

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O. Kotsi

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown

Her Dark Past

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

Ibrahim Yekini (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata

Blood Vessel

Over The Bridge

Breath of Life

Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)

Ijogbon (Chaos)

Omen

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo

Holmes Awa

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok

Dayo Nathaniel

Antonio Ribeiro

Nathan Delannoy

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Over The Bridge – Demola Adeyemi

Fumilayo Ransome – Kuti (Bolanle Austen- Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, Clement Effanga)

Jagun Jagun (Lola Awe)

Mami Wata (Bunmi Demilola Fashina)

A Tribe Called Judah (Feyisayo Oyebisi)

Best Writing TV series

Skinny Girls in Transit (s7)

Bunmi Ajakaiye

Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi

Abdul Tijani- Ahmed

Wura (s2)

Jeffery David Musa

Olumide Kuti

Esther Oyiza Kokori

Visa On Arrival

Bovi Ugboma

MTV Shuga Naija

The MTV

Staying Alive Foundation

Volume

Mona Ombogo

Masquerades of Aniedo

Timendo Aghahowa

Motunde Akiode

Slum King

Donald Tombia

Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi

Fatimah Binta Gimsay

Xavier Ighordje

Best Writing Movie

Breathe of Life – BB Sasore

Over The Bridge – Tosin Otudeko

Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola

Jagun Jagun – Adebayo Tijani

Afamefuna – Anyanwu Sandra Adaora

ATCJ – Funke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh & Akinlabi Ishola

Mami Wata – CJ Obasi

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola – A Bride’s True Price?

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water For Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Series (Scripted)

Volume

Wura (s2)

Slum King

Itura

Chronicles

Best Series (Unscripted)

Lol Naija (s1)

Nightlife in Lasgidi

The Real Housewives of Lagos

Gh Queens (s2)

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (s1)

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life)

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C. J. Fiery Obasi ( Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *